S3 Group

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This website (www.S3ConnectedHealth) is operated by Silicon and Software Services Limited. We have created this Privacy Statement to demonstrate our firm commitment to privacy. This Privacy Statement sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. To fully understand your rights, we encourage you to read this Privacy Statement and to consult our Terms of Use.
Any personal information which you provide to us will be treated strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Acts 1988 to 2018 and GDPR.

Acceptance of Privacy Statement
By using this website, you signify acceptance of this Privacy Statement. If you do not agree with, or you are not comfortable with any aspect of the Privacy Statement, your only remedy is to discontinue use of the website. We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Statement at any time. Each time you use this website you will be bound by the then current Privacy Statement and you should review it each time you use the website to satisfy yourself that you are happy with it. Your continued use of any portion of the website following notification or posting of such changes will constitute your acceptance of those changes.

Personal Data
You can visit most of this website without disclosing your personally-identifiable information. However, you may choose to provide us with your personal data, for example when you contact us to request more information or to download papers from our site. This information will only be used by us for (i) the purposes for which it was provided by you; (ii) verification purposes and statistical analysis; and (iii) marketing and administration purposes.

The information provided by you is for the sole use of S3 Connected Health and its affiliates (including international affiliates) and will be treated in strict confidence. It will not be shared with any third parties. However, for advertising and functionality purposes we use targeting or advertising cookies –
These cookies collect information about your browsing habits on the website to make advertising relevant to you and your interests.

By submitting your information, you are authorizing S3 Connected Health to use such information as outlined. You may unsubscribe from any S3 Connected Health email list or ask to be removed from any database at any time by contacting S3 Connected Health directly.

Retention and Use of Your Personal Data

Use of your personal data – why and for how long:
We will only process any personal data which you provide to us in accordance with the purpose for which it was provided. We will use your personal data to provide Connected Health services to you in accordance with any agreements entered into between us. For this purpose, we will store your personal data in our Client Relationship Management System (“CRM”); in accordance with the legitimate interests of S3 Connected Health to serve all Clients and to promote our Company as a leader in its field, we may send you information by e-mail from time to time about our services that might be of interest to you, updates, white papers and events. You will always be provided with the opportunity to opt- out of receiving these communications. It will be used in an anonymized format for research, statistical analysis and behavioral analysis and for diagnosing problems with the website, including fraud prevention and detection. Due to the longevity of the life of many of the services that we provide, unless notified otherwise by you we retain your personal data for your length of interest as per our Retention Policy and delete the personal data after this period has expired.

Your Data Protection Rights
You have a number of rights which you may exercise in respect of your personal data. If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please email ConnectedHealth@S3Group.com detailing the right that you wish to exercise together with official documentation confirming your identity such as passport, driving license. We must respond to you without delay and in any event within one month (subject to limited extensions). You are entitled to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Commissioner if you are not happy with our response when you chose to exercise any of your rights below. The following are a synopsis of your data protection rights. We can refuse your request in certain limited circumstances. If this arises we will let you know.

Right to information – You have a right to certain information in relation to your personal data. We have included this in this document.

Right of access – You have the right to receive information from us in relation to the personal data that we hold about you.

Right of erasure/right to be forgotten – This is your right to have information which we hold in relation to you deleted in certain circumstances.

Right to rectification – This is your right to have inaccurate personal data held by us concerning you corrected and incomplete personal data completed.

Right to object It is your right to object to the processing of your personal data by us but only where we are processing the personal data on the grounds of legitimate interest.

Right to restriction It is your right to require us to limit the processing of your personal data where certain circumstances arise.

Right to data portability This is a right to have your personal information transferred in an electronic and structured form to you or to another party This enables you to take your data from us in an electronically usable format and to be able to transfer your data to another party in an electronically usable format.

Right to object to automated decision making including profiling This is a right not to be the subject of automated decision-making by us using your personal information or profiling of you.

Right to withdraw consent where we are processing your personal data on the grounds of consent you have a right to withdraw your consent to the processing.

S3 Connected Health always reserves the right to process personal data for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims.

Information and Uses
For general web-browsing no personal information is revealed to us, although certain statistical information is available to us via our internet service provider. The statistical and analytical information provides general and not individually specific information about the number of people who visit this website; the number of people who return to this website; the pages that they visit; where they were before they came to this website and the page in the website at which they exited.

When visiting our website, we may collect, process or transfer information about the name of the domain from which you access the Internet, the IP and the logical address of the server you are using, the date and time you access our site or the Internet address of the website from which you linked to our site. This information may be used to help us to improve, administer and diagnose problems with our server and website. We also use this information to measure the number of visitors to the different sections of our site and to help us make our site more useful to visitors.

As stated previously, we will only process any personal data which you provide to us in accordance with the purpose for which it was provided and in accordance with the legitimate interests of S3 Connected Health to serve all Clients and to promote our Services.

Cookies
Cookies are small pieces of information, stored in simple text files, placed on your computer by a website. Cookies can be read by the website on your subsequent visits. The information stored in a cookie may relate to your browsing habits on the web page, or a unique identification number so that the website can ‘remember’ you on your return visit. Cookies do not contain personal information from which you can be identified unless you have signed into the password protected areas of our website.

This website uses cookies to track usage and help improve features and services of the site. Statistical and analytical information from cookies provides us with general and not individually specific information about the number of people who visit this website; the number of people who return to this site; the pages that they visit; where they were before they came to this site and the page in the site at which they exited. This information helps us monitor traffic on our website so that we can manage the site’s capacity and efficiency. It also helps us to understand which parts of this site are most popular, and generally to assess user behaviour and characteristics to measure interest in and use of the various areas of the site. We also use cookies to track whether these terms and conditions have changed since you last visited this site.

We use two different type of cookies on this site: First party cookies and Third-Party cookies. First party cookies originate from S3 Connected Health and are controlled by us. They are used as set out in Information and Uses above. If you choose to disable or control cookies in your browser (Please see below), you can continue to use our website. Third-Party cookies can originate from third party service providers to S3 Connected Health such as Google Analytics. For specific advice on Google Analytics’ privacy policy please visit: www.google.com/privacypolicy.html

The other type of Third Party cookies on this site are cookies that come from third party social media or embedded video service providers that we are using to enhance our site, for example Twitter, YouTube or Vimeo. These websites have their own cookies, which are controlled by them:

www.twitter.com
www.vimeo.com
www.youtube.com

Controlling and disabling cookies
One simple way to prevent the use of cookies is to activate the facility which is available in most web browsers that enables the user to deny or accept cookies. However, visitors should realise that certain cookies may be necessary to provide the visitor with certain features.

For more information on how to manage cookies, including opt-out of performance cookies please visit: http://www.aboutcookies.org/Default.aspx?page=1

For more information on how to opt out of Google Analytics please visit:
https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en-GB

Discover More

Call one of our experts to discuss your needs and find the right solutions for your challenges.

Contact Us
This website uses cookies

We use cookies to improve your experience of our website, If you continue to use our site we will assume that you are happy to receive all our cookies to measure the audience and to offer you suitable services and adverts.

Okay ×