Privacy Policy

This website (www.S3ConnectedHealth) is operated by Silicon & Software Systems Ltd. (‘S3 Connected Health’). We have created this Privacy Statement to demonstrate our firm commitment to privacy. This Privacy Statement sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. To fully understand your rights, we encourage you to read this Privacy Statement and to consult our Terms of Use.
Any personal information which you provide to us will be treated strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Acts 1988 to 2018 and GDPR.

Acceptance of Privacy Statement
By using this website, you signify acceptance of this Privacy Statement. If you do not agree with, or you are not comfortable with, any aspect of the Privacy Statement, your only remedy is to discontinue use of the website. We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Statement at any time. Each time you use this website you will be bound by the then current Privacy Statement and you should review it each time you use the website to satisfy yourself that you are happy with it. Your continued use of any portion of the website following notification or posting of such changes will constitute your acceptance of those changes.

Personal Data
You can visit most of this website without disclosing your personally-identifiable information. However, you may choose to provide us with your personal data, for example when you contact us to request more information or to download papers from our site. This information will only be used by us for (i) the purposes for which it was provided by you; (ii) verification purposes and statistical analysis; and (iii) marketing and administration purposes.

The information provided by you is for the sole use of Silicon & Software Systems Ltd. and its affiliates (including international affiliates) and will be treated in strict confidence. It will not be shared with any third parties. By submitting your information, you are authorizing Silicon & Software Systems Ltd. to use such information as outlined. You may unsubscribe from any Silicon & Software Systems Ltd. email list or ask to be removed from any database at any time by contacting Silicon & Software Systems Ltd. directly.

Retention and Use of Your Personal Data

Use of your personal data – why and for how long:
We will only process any personal data which you provide to us in accordance with the purpose for which it was provided. We will use your personal data to provide connected health services to you in accordance with any agreements entered into between us. For this purpose, we will store your personal data in our Client Relationship Management System (“CRM”). In accordance with the legitimate interests of Silicon & Software Systems Ltd. to serve all clients and to promote our company as a leader in its field, we may send you information by e-mail from time to time about our services that might be of interest to you, updates, white papers and events. You will always be provided with the opportunity to opt-out of receiving these communications. It will be used in an anonymized format for research, statistical analysis and behavioral analysis and for diagnosing problems with the website, including fraud prevention and detection. Due to the longevity of the life of many of the services that we provide, unless notified otherwise by you, we retain your personal data for your length of interest as per our Retention Policy and delete the personal data after this period has expired.

Your Data Protection Rights
You have several rights which you may exercise in respect of your personal data. If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please email DPO@S3ConnectedHealth.com detailing the right that you wish to exercise together with official documentation confirming your identity, such as passport or driving license. We must respond to you without delay and in any event within one month (subject to limited extensions). You are entitled to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Commission if you are not happy with our response when you chose to exercise any of your rights below. The following is a synopsis of your data protection rights. We can refuse your request in certain limited circumstances. If this arises, we will let you know.

Right to information – You have a right to certain information in relation to your personal data. We have included this in this document.

Right of access – You have the right to receive information from us in relation to the personal data that we hold about you.

Right of erasure/right to be forgotten – This is your right to have information which we hold in relation to you deleted in certain circumstances.

Right to rectification – This is your right to have inaccurate personal data held by us concerning you corrected and incomplete personal data completed.

Right to object – This is your right to object to the processing of your personal data by us but only where we are processing the personal data on the grounds of legitimate interest.

Right to restriction – This is your right to require us to limit the processing of your personal data where certain circumstances arise.

Right to data portability – This is a right to have your personal information transferred in an electronic and structured form to you or to another party This enables you to take your data from us in an electronically usable format and to be able to transfer your data to another party in an electronically usable format.

Right to object to automated decision-making including profiling – This is a right not to be the subject of automated decision-making by us using your personal information or profiling of you.

Right to withdraw consent where we are processing your personal data – On the grounds of consent, you have a right to withdraw your consent to the processing.

Silicon & Software Systems Ltd. always reserves the right to process personal data for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

Information and Uses
For general web-browsing no personal information is revealed to us, although certain statistical information is available to us via our internet service provider. The statistical and analytical information provides general and not individually specific information about the number of people who visit this website; the number of people who return to this website; the pages that they visit; where they were before they came to this website; and the page in the website at which they exited.

As stated previously, we will only process any personal data which you provide to us in accordance with the purpose for which it was provided and in accordance with the legitimate interests of Silicon & Software Systems Ltd. to serve all Clients and to promote our Services.

 

For information on our Cookies Policy, please click here.